Stella Maris Parish Directory 2015-2018
(updated Monday 7th September, 2015)
Parish Priests:
1. Rev. Msgr. Primus Jouil (Parish Priest) 013-8507130
2. Rev. Fr. Peter Abas  
3. Rev. Fr. Johnny Raju (Assistant) 013-8025543
       
Pastoral Council:
Body nominated by the faithful and appointed by the parish priest to assist him in administering pastoral matters and to promote growth of faith in the parish.
1. Msgr. Primus Jouil 013-8507130 President
2. Teresa Alberto 019-8516599 Chairperson
3. Catharine Ong 012-8028661 Vice-Chairperson
4. Adeline Anselmus 019-8614680 Secretary
5. Diana Wong 019-8523103 Assistant Secretary
6. Thomas More Willie 012-8021115
7. Stephen Sondoh 013-8658333
8. Jeremy Chin 012-8010899
9. Conerlius Boon Chee 013-8688986
10. Dominic Chong 019-8959821
11. Mary Deonysius 019-8613898
12. Ervon Ekin 013-8515053
13. Lainie Lamau 016-8156368
14. Jeffrey Baxter 016-8367797
15. Petrus Augustine 012-8226871
16. Vitalis Piusai 019-8613455
17. Ben Wong 010-7977333
18. Sr Carmen Cordova 013-8600710 Ex-Officio
19. Neil Mah 013-8798415  Ex-Officio
Finance Council:
Body appointed by the parish priest with charism in finance to assist the parish priest in 
administering the parish in finance, property and maintenance matters.
1. Claudius Roman 013-8833999 Chairman
2. Juvita Stevenson 016-8312398 Secretary
3. Michael Tseu 013-8873178 Treasurer
4. Albert Chee 016-8305328 Maintenance
5. Edward Ng 016-8025688
6. Augustine Wong 016-8102538
7. Jane Yong 016-8055311
Catechetical Ministries: (Coordinator: Neil Mah 013-8798415  Assistant: Lainie Lamau) Ministries that assist in promoting the faith and other catechetical program and activities in the parish.  
1. Joyful Weekend Gathering (Primary) Genevieve Lojinin 013-8662871
2. Joyful Weekend Gathering (Secondary) Theresa William 012-8271866
3. Christian Initiation for Children (CIC) Raymond Tan 016-8361331
4. Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults (RCIA Gregory Juin 013-8681166
5. Infant Baptism James Chu 012-8033860
6. Children’s Liturgy of the Word Christina Chok 012-8278300
7. Liturgi Sabda Kanak-Kanak Chunielah Baidin 013-8684496
 
Support Groups:  (Coordinator: Conerlius Boon Chee 013-8688986 Assistant: Vitalis Piusai). Ministries that involve in Sunday breakfast sales, provide breakfast for Sunday School students and support activities in the parish (kitchen perspective)
1. Sunday School Parents Group (SSPG) John Robert 013-8710776
2. Service Team  Ronald Tan 019-8618078
Sunday Breakfast Sales: 
1. Sunday School Parents’ Group
2. Service Team
3. Catholic Women’s League
4. BEC Tatanah
5. Youth Ministry/Pastoral Care Ministry 
6. KKD St. Faustina
Apostolate Ministries:  (Coordinator: Catharine Ong 012-8028661 Assistants: Sr. Carmen Cordova, Jeffrey Baxter) Ministries with special charism to promote growth of faith in the parish.
1. Prayer Intercessory Ministry Cindy Tsen 016-8175169
2. Eucharistic Adoration Ministry Elizabeth Chia 012-8280409
3. Legion of Mary Catharine Ong 012-8028661
4. Catholic Women’s League (CWL) Agnes Delgado 016-8311189
5. Youth Ministry Xavier Ambrose 016-8138768
6. Catholic Charismatic Renewal (CCR) Neil Mah 013-8798415
7. Pastoral Care Marian Vitalis 019-8512257
8. Order Franciscan Secular (OFS) Ruth Marcus 016-8391270
9. Stella Maris 1st Neo-Catechumenal Comm Richard Rajah 019-8623005
10. Stella Maris 2nd Neo-Catechumenal Comm Michael Wong 012-8322132
11. Divine Mercy Devotion Theresa William 012-8271866
12. The Boys’ Brigade (11th KK Company) Neil Mah 013-8798415
13. Human Development Committee Geoffrey Jonik 013-8661540
Liturgical Ministries:  (Coordinator: Neil Mah  013-8798415  Assistants: Jeremy Chin, Petrus Augustine) Ministries that assist in liturgical services in the parish (English & Bahasa masses)
1. Altar Servers Thomas Kong 016-8207378
2. Choir & Music Ministry Neil Mah 013-8798415
3. Special Ministry Cecelia Masri 013-8515233
4. Wardens & Matrons Gerard De Souza 019-8622953
5. Children’s Liturgy of the Word (English) Christina Chok 012-8278300
6. Liturgi Sabda Kanak-Kanak Chunielah Baidin 013-8684466
7. Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion Thomas More Willie 012-8021115
8. Liturgy Roster (Weekend Masses) Neil Mah 013-8798415
                           (Daily Masses) Sr. Alphonsus Low 088-231989
9. Sacristan Bernadus 010-9510834
10. Bulletin Neil Mah 013-8798415
11. Kerasulan Bahasa Petrus Augustine  012-8226871
Family based Ministries:  (Coordinator: Dominic Chong 019-8959821 Assistants: Ervon Ekin, Mary Deonysius, Conerlius Boon Chee) Ministries that are formed in the neighborhood to support and promote Christian life.
 
1. Family Life Ministry -
2. KKD St. Faustina, Putatan Ervon Ekin 013-8515053
3. KKD Putatan Dominic Chong  019-8959821
4. KKD Rumah Pangsa, Tg Aru Anthony Kuping 016-8387255
5. BEC Community Tatanah Conerlius Boon Chee 013-8688986
6. KKD Lok Kawi Louis Kimlin 013-8600787
Publicity:
Committee that looks into information dissemination in the parish. This also includes the parish website: www.stellamarisparish.org
Ben Wong 010-7977333
St. Catherine of Laboure Church, Putatan:
Steering Committee formed to look into the building of a new Catholic Church in Putatan township
1. Stephen Sondoh 013-8658333 Chairman Steering Committee
2. Dominic Chong 019-8959821 Treasurer
Documentation & Archives:
Secretaries of the Pastoral Council directly in-charge of upkeeping documents, files, pictures, etc. of parish program and activities.
1. Adeline Anselmus 019-8614680
2. Diana Wong 019-8523103
Parish Office Staff: (Parish Office: 088-254321, Fax: 088-231072)
Paid staff of the parish to look into the administration and running of the parish
1. Janet Tendahal 019-8404221 (Administration)
2. Clement Tillon 013-8791498 (Administration)
3. Neil Mah 013-8798415 (Pastoral)
Parish program for Year of Faith:
1. Launching of Year of Faith (21st October, 2012)
2. Reciting Nicene Creed at all weekend masses and Catechetical Classes.
3. Publish articles from Compendium of CCC according to liturgical season (Advent, Christmas, Lent, Easter, etc.)
4. Catholicism Series (Fr. Robert Barron) study group: 12 sessions. Group 1 started on 19th February, 2013 with 38 participants (religious and lay)
5. Formation talks:
(a) Year of Faith talks by Fr. Moses Lui (28 Feb – 3 March)
(b) Talks during Lent (Neil Mah, George Thien)
6. Improve faith formation for children (Sunday School):
(a) systematic and holistic approach to the syllabus (clear defined objectives and skills)
(b) better support services for facilitators and students
(c) greater collaboration among facilitators and parents in faith formation process
7. More faith formation program at BECs/KKDs
8. Praying the Divine Office (Vespers before evening daily masses, PPC meetings, etc.)
9. 50th Anniversary of Church building (1963 – 25th May – 2013) Celebration.

 

 

 

Stella Maris Church, Tanjung Aru

(2012 – 2015)

 

Parish Priests:

 

1.       Msgr. Primus Jouil (Parish Priest)

2.       Rev. Fr. Tony Mojiwat (Assistant), Rev. Aloysius Fidelis         

 

Pastoral Council:

 

 

Finance Council: (No complete portfolios yet)

 

 

Parish Groups & Ministries (July 2010)

Pastoral Council:

 

 

 

 

Parish Priests:    
1.         Rev. Fr. Fundes Motiung (Parish Priest) 014-3731007  
2.         Rev. Fr. Tony Mojiwat (Assistant) 013-5507007  
     

Pastoral Council:

   
1.         Sr. Carmen Cordova 013-8600710 Ex-Officio
2.         Thomas More Willie 012-8021115 Chairman
3.         Neil Mah 013-8798415 Vice-Chairman
4.         Teresa Alberto 019-8516599 Secretary
5.         Diana Wong 019-8523103 Assistant Secretary
6.         Patrick Molie 013-8641995

 

7.         Gregory Juin 013-8681166

 

8.         Mathew Gulil 016-8318851

 

9.         Jane Yong 016-8055311

 

10.       Stephen Sondoh 013-8658333

 

11.       Theresa William 012-8271866

 

12.       Geoffrey Jonik 013-8661540

 

13.       James Chu 012-8033860

 

14.       Jeremy Chin 012-8010899

 

 

 

 

Finance Council:

 

 

 

 

 

1.         Claudius Roman 013-8833999 Chairman
2.         Mary Gomez 012-8283168 Secretary
3.         Edward Ng 016-8025688 Treasurer
4.         Michael Tseu 013-8873178

 

5.         Kay Armstrong 012-8205563

 

6.         Juvita Stevenson 016-8312398

 

7.         Albert Chee 016-8305328

 

 

 

 

Catechetical Ministries:

 

 

(Coordinator: Theresa William 012-8271866  Assistants: Diana Wong & Patrick Molie)

 

 

 

1.     Joyful Weekend Gathering (Primary) Sr. Maria Banting 088-238832
2.     Joyful Weekend Gathering (Secondary) Patrick Molie 013-8641995
3.     Christian Initiation for Children (CIC) Raymond Tan 016-8361331
4.     Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults (RCIA)   Gregory Juin 013-8681166
5.     Infant Baptism Jeremy Ting 088-215130
6.     Children’s Liturgy of the Word Diana Wong 019-8523103
7.     Liturgi Sabda Kanak-Kanak Joanna Egon 016-8175015

 

 

 

 

 

 

Support Groups:  

 

 

(Coordinator: Mathew Gulil  016-8318851  Assistant: Jane Yong)

 

 

1.     Sunday School Parents Group (SSPG) John Robert 013-8710776
2.     Service Team  Ronald Tan 019-8618078

 

 

 

Apostolate Ministries:  

 

 

(Coordinator: Jeremy Chin 012-8010899  Assistants: Sr Carmen Cordova, James Chu)

 

 

 

1.     Prayer Intercessory Ministry Cindy Tsen 016-8175169
2.     Eucharistic Adoration Ministry Elizabeth Chia 012-8280409
3.     Kerasulan Bahasa Theresa Simin 013-8726410
4.     Legion of Mary Catharine Ong 012-8661858
5.     Catholic Women’s League (CWL) Monica Chua 016-8810091
6.     Youth Ministry Doddy Jude 016-8044207
7.     Catholic Charismatic Renewal (CCR) Neil Mah 013-8798415
8.     Pastoral Care Marian Vitalis 019-8512257
9.     Secular Franciscan Order (SFO) Sr. Regina Kimung 088-231989
10.   Stella Maris 1st Neo-Catechumenal Comm Richard Rajah 019-8623005
11.   Divine Mercy Devotion Theresa William 012-8271866

 

 

 

Liturgical Ministries:

 

 

(Coordinator: Neil Mah  013-8798415  Assistant: Jeremy Chin)

 

 

 

 

1.     Altar Servers Thomas Kong 016-8207378
2.     Choir & Music Ministry Neil Mah 013-8798415
3.     Special Ministry Kay Armstrong 012-8205563
4.     Wardens & Matrons Albert Chee 016-8305328
5.     Children’s Liturgy of the Word (English) Diana Wong 019-8523103
6.     Liturgi Sabda Kanak-Kanak Joanna Egon 016-8175015
7.     Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion Gregory Juin 013-8681166
8.     Liturgy Roster (Weekend Masses) Helen Ting 168113823
                                      (Daily Masses) Sr. Alphonsus Low 088-231989
9.     Sacristan Bernadus 010-9510834
9.     Bulletin Neil Mah 013-8798415
     
Family based Ministries:  

 

 

(Coordinator: Gregory Juin  013-8681166  Assistants: Stephen Sondoh, Geoffrey  Jonik)

 

 

 

1.     Family Life Ministry Gregory Juin 013-8681166
2.     KKD St. Faustina, Putatan Daniel Anggang 016-8040223  
3.     KKD Putatan Dominic Chong  019-8959821
4.     KKD Rumah Pangsa, Tg Aru Mathew Gulil 016-8459286
5.     BEC Community Tatanah Gregory Juin 013-8681166

 

 

 

St. Catherine of Siena Church, Putatan:

 

 

 

 

 

1.     Stephen Sondoh 013-8658333 Chairman Steering

 

 

Committee
Documentation & Archives:

 

 

 

 

 

1.     Teresa Alberto 019-8516599

 

2.     Diana Wong 019-8523103

 

     

Sunday Breakfast Sales:
(Coordinator: Mathew Gulil  016-8318851)

 

 

 

 

1.     Sunday School Parents’ Group

 

 

2.     Service Team

 

 

3.     Catholic Women’s League

 

 

4.     BEC Tatanah

 

 

5.     Youth Ministry (occasionally)

 

 

 

Parish Office Staff: (Parish Office: 088-254321, Fax: 088-231072)

1.     Janet Tendahal

019-8404221

 

2.     Jimmy

016-8482512

 
     

 

 

Parish Groups & Ministries (July 2010)

Pastoral Council:
Parish Priests:    
1.         Rev. Fr. Fundes Motiung (Parish Priest) 014-3731007  
2.         Rev. Fr. Tony Mojiwat (Assistant) 013-5507007  
     

Pastoral Council:

   
1.         Sr. Carmen Cordova 013-8600710 Ex-Officio
2.         Thomas More Willie 012-8021115 Chairman
3.         Neil Mah 013-8798415 Vice-Chairman
4.         Teresa Alberto 019-8516599 Secretary
5.         Diana Wong 019-8523103 Assistant Secretary
6.         Patrick Molie 013-8641995
7.         Gregory Juin 013-8681166
8.         Mathew Gulil 016-8318851
9.         Jane Yong 016-8055311
10.       Stephen Sondoh 013-8658333
11.       Theresa William 012-8271866
12.       Geoffrey Jonik 013-8661540
13.       James Chu 012-8033860
14.       Jeremy Chin 012-8010899
Finance Council:
1.         Claudius Roman 013-8833999 Chairman
2.         Mary Gomez 012-8283168 Secretary
3.         Edward Ng 016-8025688 Treasurer
4.         Michael Tseu 013-8873178
5.         Kay Armstrong 012-8205563
6.         Juvita Stevenson 016-8312398
7.         Albert Chee 016-8305328
Catechetical Ministries:
(Coordinator: Theresa William 012-8271866  Assistants: Diana Wong & Patrick Molie)
1.     Joyful Weekend Gathering (Primary) Sr. Maria Banting 088-238832
2.     Joyful Weekend Gathering (Secondary) Patrick Molie 013-8641995
3.     Christian Initiation for Children (CIC) Raymond Tan 016-8361331
4.     Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults (RCIA)   Gregory Juin 013-8681166
5.     Infant Baptism Jeremy Ting 088-215130
6.     Children’s Liturgy of the Word Diana Wong 019-8523103
7.     Liturgi Sabda Kanak-Kanak Joanna Egon 016-8175015
Support Groups:  
(Coordinator: Mathew Gulil  016-8318851  Assistant: Jane Yong)
1.     Sunday School Parents Group (SSPG) John Robert 013-8710776
2.     Service Team  Ronald Tan 019-8618078
Apostolate Ministries:  
(Coordinator: Jeremy Chin 012-8010899  Assistants: Sr Carmen Cordova, James Chu)
1.     Prayer Intercessory Ministry Cindy Tsen 016-8175169
2.     Eucharistic Adoration Ministry Elizabeth Chia 012-8280409
3.     Kerasulan Bahasa Theresa Simin 013-8726410
4.     Legion of Mary Catharine Ong 012-8661858
5.     Catholic Women’s League (CWL) Monica Chua 016-8810091
6.     Youth Ministry Doddy Jude 016-8044207
7.     Catholic Charismatic Renewal (CCR) Neil Mah 013-8798415
8.     Pastoral Care Marian Vitalis 019-8512257
9.     Secular Franciscan Order (SFO) Sr. Regina Kimung 088-231989
10.   Stella Maris 1st Neo-Catechumenal Comm Richard Rajah 019-8623005
11.   Divine Mercy Devotion Theresa William 012-8271866
Liturgical Ministries:
(Coordinator: Neil Mah  013-8798415  Assistant: Jeremy Chin)
1.     Altar Servers Thomas Kong 016-8207378
2.     Choir & Music Ministry Neil Mah 013-8798415
3.     Special Ministry Kay Armstrong 012-8205563
4.     Wardens & Matrons Albert Chee 016-8305328
5.     Children’s Liturgy of the Word (English) Diana Wong 019-8523103
6.     Liturgi Sabda Kanak-Kanak Joanna Egon 016-8175015
7.     Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion Gregory Juin 013-8681166
8.     Liturgy Roster (Weekend Masses) Helen Ting 168113823
                                      (Daily Masses) Sr. Alphonsus Low 088-231989
9.     Sacristan Bernadus 010-9510834
9.     Bulletin Neil Mah 013-8798415
     
Family based Ministries:  

(Coordinator: Gregory Juin  013-8681166  Assistants: Stephen Sondoh, Geoffrey  Jonik)

1.     Family Life Ministry Gregory Juin 013-8681166
2.     KKD St. Faustina, Putatan Daniel Anggang 016-8040223  
3.     KKD Putatan Dominic Chong  019-8959821
4.     KKD Rumah Pangsa, Tg Aru Mathew Gulil 016-8459286
5.     BEC Community Tatanah Gregory Juin 013-8681166
St. Catherine of Siena Church, Putatan:
1.     Stephen Sondoh 013-8658333 Chairman Steering
Committee
Documentation & Archives:
1.     Teresa Alberto 019-8516599
2.     Diana Wong 019-8523103
     

Sunday Breakfast Sales:
(Coordinator: Mathew Gulil  016-8318851)

1.     Sunday School Parents’ Group
2.     Service Team
3.     Catholic Women’s League
4.     BEC Tatanah
5.     Youth Ministry (occasionally)
 

Parish Office Staff: (Parish Office: 088-254321, Fax: 088-231072)

1.     Janet Tendahal

019-8404221

 

2.     Jimmy

016-8482512

 
     

 

 

Parish Pastoral & Finance Councils together
with Parish Groups & Ministries


** IMAGE **

Group photo of Pastoral & Finance Councilors 2008-2010
after commissioning at Mass

** IMAGE **

Above: Pastoral Council 1st meeting - Fr Fundes convened the meeting with scripture reading, enthroning Jesus in the discernment & discussion process
Below: Fr Fundes & Fr Tony listening attentively to the discussions
 

** IMAGE **

Parish Pastoral Council 2008-2010

Chairman: Thomas More Willie Vice-Chairman: Neil Mah Secretary: Teresa M. Alberto Assistant Secretary: Diana Wong Liturgy: Neil Mah (H), Sr. Carmen Cordova, Jane Yong, Richard Tayuk, Leonard Chin Catechetical: Diana Wong (H), Patrick Molie, Teresa Alberto Apostolate: Mathew Gulil (H), Theresa Simin Support: John Robert (H), George Damianus Human Development: Gregory Juin (H), Peterson Pereira

Parish Finance Council 2008-2010

Chairman:
Datuk Claudius Roman Secretary: Mary Gomez Members: Edward Ng, Michael Tseu, Kay Armstrong, Juvita Stevenson 


VISIT TO QEH BY BIBLE CLASS OF
STELLA MARIS PARISH

  • BIBLE class of Stella Maris Parish consists of Form 4 and 5 classes 

  • We have Outreach projects such as visiting to Paitan, Kudat, Tuaran, Kiulu, Papar and the most recent one was to Kota Marudu, St Theresa.

  • Our visit to QEH was on May 25, 2008

    • we had 10 students from our class

    • each student brought 2 or more gifts of crayons, colouring books, soft toys, sweets, towels

    • the Parish donated soft toys, puzzles, color books, stationery, 1 big box of children story books for the QEH children’s library and playroom needs

    • our objectives were :
      - to bring health awareness
      - to cultivate care awareness
      - to bring joy to the patients

  • Beverly Hotel donated 33 food and drinks for the visit

  • We visited 12 children and 6 burnt patients in the Children’s ward

  • The students from the Bible class were really touched by what they saw and were really full of compassion and empathy. Each patient received more than 3 gifts from the students

  • We also took the opportunity to visit the female ward. One of the female patients has been in QEH for the past 8 years, since she was 6 years old. Her name is Nor. She needs oxygen in order to survive. She is so sweet. She is about the same age as the students. The students felt so bless and thankful.

  • Each of them said a little prayer for the patients they met.



SUNDAY JOYFUL SECONDARY SCHOOL

Sunday Joyful Secondary school runs every Sunday from 11.30 am to 12.30 noon. In 2007, we have classes from Form I to Form V and above, a total of 275 students and 17 facilitators.

From Form I to Form III there are syllabus to follow. Form III classes would be for those who are preparing for Holy Communion and Confirmation.

Form IV and V are follow up classes and would mostly be based on life experiences.

In Form V itself, the class is opened not only for Form V students but those who are in Form VI or waiting for their Form V results. We have students who came back for visits and so this class has formed an alumnae club.

All classes are encouraged to organize community or outreach programs.

Example in Form V, during previous years, they have organized Recycle projects, Cleaning of cars and a Bazaar. The money collected would be used for their various community projects such visiting of Holy Family in Papar, visiting other parishes example to Kudat Parish, Tuaran St. John Parish, Papar Parish and interact with youths, outreach program like to Kg. Dalamas Paitan, visit to St. Domaino. We initiated Lent visits to Cancer ward and Montfort training school as well. We also have fellowships once in every 3-4 months example like Christmas gifts exchange party, pot luck fellowship, reciting rosary at student’s home and Chinese New Year gathering. We organized  talks  like “Sex and Relationship” by Rev. Father Fundes, “All about Lent and Easter” by Gregory Juin and other talks related to youths’ needs. All these activities have been geared towards preparing them to face the outside world and at the same time to help them experience the Word of God by doing. These activities would also help to create a stronger bondage among one another in the class, and the students to know that they always have a friend in the parish to talk and rely on !

The Joyful Sunday School does not only impart religious knowledge but to help the students to understand why it is important for them to celebrate Mass, and what it meant to be a Catholic.


R.C.I.A = Christian Initiation of Adults
 

Historical Background  
At the urging and encouragement of our late Fr. Thomas Sham, the R.C.I.A  programme was implemented in Stella Maris Church  on January 1990.

It was spear-headed by Brother Datuk   Charles Oleary, fsc with the early pioneers being Sr. Germaine, Datuk James Sabinus, Mr. Raymond Tan, Mr. Jeremy Ting, Mr. Raymond Kunjan and Mrs. Mary Baxter.

The Co-ordinators  since the implementation of the R.C.I.A were / is as follows :-

1990 -   mid 2001           Brother Datuk  Charles Oleary, fsc
Mid 2001 -   mid 2005     Brother Edward Rayappan, sg.
Since mid  2005              Mr. Gregory Juin

Objective
To form non-baptized adults, non-confirmed  Catholics and Catholics seeking to deepen their faith  towards developing strong Catholic values.

Target group
Individuals as stated above who are > 16 years old encompassing families, men,   women and youth.

Since 1990 to year 2002, a total of 197 inquirers were  baptized during the Easter Vigil. The  updated records of neophytes baptized and confirmed during the Easter Vigil after year 2001/2002 intake  is as follows :-

Session

Baptized

( no.   )

Confirmed Only
( no. )

Total Baptized & Confirmed     ( no. )

2003 / 2004

27

15

42

2004 / 2005

18

17

35

2005 / 2006

19

17

36

2006 / 2007
( tentative as @ 7/3/2007
)

22

16

38

Facilitators

Currently, the sessions are facilitated by 11 facilitators :-

  • BahasaMalaysia session :  Mr. Gregory Juin, Brother Herbertus Gampok fsc, Mr. Martin Idang, Ms. Clare Ewan and Ms. Chuneilah Baidin
  • English session :  Mr. Patrick Molie, Mr. Jeremy Ting, Mr. Augustine Wong, Mr. Robin Lomangkok, Mdm. Juvita Stevenson and Ms. Paulyne Imbayan

Programme
The R.C.I.A programme runs over a 15 month  period  whereby the inquirers undergo the initiation, journey  and deepening period.

During the said periods, the inquirers are inculcated with the Catholic doctrines and values, knowledge on how to use the bible, understanding and  “ living  out ”  the word of God.

Good Catholic values such as  respect for the gift of life,  love, care and  mutual respect for family members and the community, etc.  are strongly emphasized.

After receiving the sacraments, the neophytes are introduced to the various  parish ministries and are encouraged to participate actively to  build up the parish family and Catholic community.

Commencement of  the Annual Intake  :  one (1) week after Easter Sunday

Time    :  7 p.m. - 9.00 p.m on every Thursday

Venue :   St. Luke’s & St. Mark’s Conference Room, St. Thomas Catechetical Centre, Stella Maris Church

Who to contact :   Mr. Gregory Juin   ( H/P no: 013-8681166 )
Mr. Patrick Molie   ( H/P no: 013-8641995 )
Mdm. Juvita Stevenson ( H/P no: 016-8312398 )



Special Ministry for Wedding and funeral

The Special ministry was formed in 1999, which sang for Weddings, funerals and other liturgical functions where the main choir could not be present. From the formation, we hope to minister the love and touch of God and leading the congregation to worship, pray and encounter God better in the mass through songs and music.

Photo of special ministry members

Contact person:

Neil Mah - Choir Master (013-8798415),
Kay Amstrong - Coordinator (012-8205563,
Rose Jikunan - Asst. coordinator (013-8511735)