Parish Farewell & Welcome Fellowship Dinner
Friday 28th April 2017 7:00pm 2017

Pesta Kaamatan Peringkat Paroki

Stella Maris Tanjung Aru tahun 2017

 

Gaya Christmas Events 2016

Men Faith Formation 2016

In conjunction with the Extraordinary Jubilee Year of Mercy. Theme: “Leading men to be a witness of God’s love, and of the transformation that takes place within their hearts because of His Mercy” When: 6th August 2016 (8:00am – 5:30pm) inclusice of lunch & light refreshment Where: Stella Maris Parish Hall For Whom? All Men Speaker: Mr Derek Chong (a Life Coach and 27 years of missionary works abroad and locally) and Brother Thomas Chia (a Religious Brother of Mercy) Fee: RM15/pax (registration & lunch) Register: At counter table outside the Church entrance before weekend masses
Contact: Ben Wong (010-7977333), Dominic Chong (019-8516599),
Teresa Alberto (019-8516599).

Download:
(Right Click on link below and select Save link As)

Leaflet / Registration Form

(Organized by Stella Maris Parish)


Women Faith Formation 2016

In conjunction with the Extraordinary Jubilee Year of Mercy. Theme: Living the Legacy of Mother Mary, Mother of Mercy When: 24 June (8:00pm - 9:30pm) & 25 June (8:00am - 4:00pm), 2016 Where: Stella Maris Parish Hall For Whom? All Women Speaker: Ms Nita Ng (International speaker from St. Joachim Spiritual Centre, Penang) Fee: RM15/pax (registration & lunch) Register: At counter table outside the Church entrance before weekend masses Contact: Lainie Lamau (016-8156362), Eva Ooi (016-8394093), Gwendoline Thien (019-8808845).

Download:
(Right Click on link below and select Save link As)

Leaflet / Registration Form

PARISH CALENDAR 2008

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

>> Click on the month <<

Parish Councils, Ministries & Groups

January: go top

Sun 13th

Catechetical Classes begin (JWG Primary & Secondary, CIC, CLW English)

JWG Secondary Facilitators-Parents-Children Assembly (Parish Hall 11:00am)

18th � 25th

Christian Unity Week

Sun 27th

Parish Recycling

February: go top

Sat 2nd

World Day of Prayer for Consecrated Life

Blessing of candles (Sunset Mass 6:00pm)

Sun 3rd

Parish Confirmation by Bishop John Lee (7:30am Eng mass)

Thur 7th

Chinese New Year Mass (8:00am) followed by celebration at parish hall

Fri 8th

Ash Friday (6:00pm)

Sat 9th

Rite of Election/Enrolment of Candidates for Baptism (6:00pm Sunset Mass)

Sun 10th

JWG Primary & Secondary no class (CNY)

Fri 15th

Mass for the Sick (7:30pm) animated by CCR in conjunction with World Day of the Sick (11th Feb)

Fri 15th

1st Stations of the Cross Eng & BM (5:30pm) followed by evening daily mass (Other dates for stations � 22/2, 29/2, 7/3, 14/3)

Sat 23rd

1st Scrutiny/Purification for Elects (6:00pm Sunset Mass)

Sun 24th

Bahasa Mass Commentators & Lectors recollection 7:00pm

March: go top

Sat 1st

2nd Scrutiny/Purification for Elects (6:00pm Sunset Mass)

Sun 2nd

Blood donation during Lent (Parish Hall 8:30am-12:00noon)

Sat 8th

Rite of Reception into full communion of the Catholic Church & 3rd Scrutiny/Purification for Elects (6:00pm Sunset Mass)

Sun 9th

JWG Primary & Secondary no class (school holiday)

Wed 12th

Chrism Mass (Sacred Heart Cathedral 7:30pm)

Sat 15th

Rehearsal for Rites on Holy Saturday & Easter Vigil for Elects & Confirmation candidates (8:00pm)

Sun 16th

Palm Sunday procession (7:30am English Mass)

World Youth Day

JWG Primary & Secondary no class (Palm Sunday)

Wed 19th

Reflection & Meditation on the Passion of Christ animated by CCR (7:30pm)

Thurs 20th

Holy Thursday Liturgy (6:00pm) followed by Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament till midnight (Fellowship Centre)

Fri 21st

Stations of the Cross (8:00am) - outdoor

Good Friday Service (3:00pm)

Sat 22nd

Anointing of Catechumens, Handing-on of the Lord�s Prayer, Rite of Ephphetha & Handing of Creed for Elects (8:00am)
Easter Vigil Liturgy with Baptism & Confirmation (8:00pm)

Sun 23rd

Easter Mass English (8:00am), Easter Mass Bahasa (10:00am)

JWG Primary & Secondary no class (Easter)

28th � 30th

Catechists� Formation for Tg Aru, Sacred Heart & Labuan parishes (Pace Bene, Purak)

30/3 � 1/4

CCR Retreat (Bundu Tuhan Retreat Centre)

Date yet to be fixed:

Acies 2008

April: go top

Thurs 10rd

Registration for new intake RCIA Baptism 2009

Sun 13rd

Vocation Sunday

Sat 19rd

Anniversary of Pope Benedict XVI

May: go top

1st � 3rd

Life in the Spirit Seminar for RCIA class

Thurs 1st

Ascension of the Lord (8:00am) � Day of Obligation

Sun 4th

42nd World Communications Day

Sun 11th

Mother�s Day, Pentecost Sunday, Parish Kaamatan Mass

Mon 19th

Diocesan Kaamatan (St. James Church, Tenghilan)

Sun 25th

JWG Primary & Secondary no class (school holiday)

June: go top

Sun 1st

JWG Primary & Secondary no class (school holiday)

Sun 8th

JWG Primary & Secondary no class (school holiday)

Sun 15th

Father�s Day

Sun 22nd

Colouring Competition for JWG Primary God�s Kingdom & Year 1-3 levels

Thurs 26th

Diocese of Kota Kinabalu: Anniversary of the Episcopal Ordination of Bishop John Lee

Sun 29th

Bahasa Mass animated by RCIA class (10:00am)

RCIA Fellowship Dinner & Certificate Presentation (7:00pm)

JWG Primary visiting parents

Date yet to be fixed:
JWG Secondary Parents & Facilitators� Gathering

July: go top

4th � 6th

Healing of the Family Tree Seminar

Sun 6th

Rev. Fr. Fundes Sacerdotal Ann.

Sun 13th

Bible Sunday

18th � 19th

Life in the Spirit Seminar for Confirmation Students

Date yet to be fixed:
1. Prayer Rally parish level (Focus: prayer seminar & workshop for families)
2. Praesidium (Junior & Senior) function

August: go top

Thu 7th   Fr. Tony�s 9th sacerdotal anniversary

Fri 15th

 

Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (7:00pm) � Day of Obligation

Sun 17th

 

JWG Primary & Secondary no class (school holiday)

19th - 23rd

 

Sabah Youth Day 2 (Ranau)

Sun 24th

 

JWG Primary & Secondary no class (school holiday)

30th � 31st

 

First Holy Communion Camp (Eng & BM)

Sun 31st

 

JWG Secondary no class (school holiday)

Sun 31st

 

Merdeka Day (English & BM masses)

September: go top

Sun 7th

Parish Feast Day

Sun 14th

Catechetical Sunday

Date yet to be fixed:
JWG Primary Facilitators� retreat/recollection

October: go top

Thur 2nd    Fr Tony Mojiwat's birthday
Sun 5th   Fr Tony Mojwat's birthday celebration parish level 6:30pm at the Parish Hall. Bring a dish to share
Sun 12th   JWG Primary facilitators interview parents of 1st Holy Communion students
Infant baptism preparation 1 for parents & godparents (2:00pm)
Sun 19th   World Mission Sunday
Infant baptism preparation 2 for parents & godparents (2:00pm)
Sat 25th Catholic Women's League 40th Anniversary Celebration - Mass at 6:00pm followed by subscribed Anniversary Dinner at the Parish Hall
Sun 26th   Parish Golden Age Celebration - Mass at 10:00am followed with lunch at Parish Hall
Infant Baptism (2:00pm in the Church)
Wed 29th   Closing of the Rosary Month (Rosary at 5:30pm, Mass 6:00pm with crowning of the Mother Mary's statue
Fri 31st   Feast of All Saints Mass at 6:00pm. It is a day of obligation

November: go top

Sat 2-3   Mass Commemoration of All Souls at all weekend masses
Sun 9   Confering Sacrament of 1st Holy Communion (7:30am English Mass)
JWG Secondary Students' Annual Dinner
Sun 16th   JWG Secondary Facilitators Fellowship Gathering
JWG Primary Students' Year End Fellowship (morning)
JWG Primary Facilitators' Dinner

December: go top

Sat 6th Amazing Carols by Candlelight at Tennis Court Arena, Sutera Harbour, Kota Kinabalu (6:30pm-10:30pm)

Sun 7th

 

Blood donation during Advent (Parish Hall 8:30am-12:30noon)
House-to-house caroling begins

Sun 14th   Gotong-royong to clean the Church in preparation for Christmas (11:30am onwards) 
Wed 17th - Fri 19th Gaya Christmas Celebration 2008 - organised by Sabah Council of Churches in partnership with Kota Kinabalu City Hall - nightly program of stage shows, street carols singing & hawkers stalls along Gaya Street, Kota Kinabalu from 7pm-10pm 
Wed 24th Christmas Midnight Mass (8:00pm)
Thur 25th Christmas Day Mass (8:00am)
Sun 28th Parish Golden Anniversary Celebration (1956-2008)

January 2009: go top

Thurs 1st

Solemnity Mary Mother of God Mass (8:00am)


Parish Councils, Ministries & Groups go top

Councils:

1. Pastoral Council - Thomas More Willie (Chairman)

2. Finance Council - Datuk Claudius Roman(Chairman)

3. Property & Maintenance - Fr. Fundes Motiung

Catechetical Ministries: (Coordinator: Diana Wong)

1. Joyful Weekend Gathering Primary - Karen Tan

2. Joyful Weekend Gathering Secondary - Richard Teo

3. Christian Initiation for Children (CIC) - Raymond Tan

4. Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults (RCIA) - Gregory Juin

5. Infant Baptism - Jeremy Ting

Liturgical Ministries: (Coordinator: Neil Mah) go top

1. Choir & Music Ministry - Neil Mah

2. Altar Servers - Jeremy Adriano

3. Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion - Gregory Juin

4. Wardens & Matrons Ministry - John Robert

5. Children�s Liturgy of the Word (English) - Diana Wong (Bahasa) - Theresa Simin

6. Special Ministry - Kay Armstrong

7. Church bulletin: Neil Mah (layout), Kay Armstorng & Juvita Stevenson (sales)

8. Weekend mass Coordinators - Helen Ting, Nancy Ng

9. Daily Mass Coordinators - Sr. Alphonsus Low, Helen Ting

10.Sacristant - Bernadus

Support Groups: (Coordinator: John Robert)

1. Service Team - Ronald Tan

2. Sunday School Parents Group - John Robert

Apostolate Ministries: (Coordinator: Mathew Gulil)

1. Prayer Intercessory Ministry - Cindy Tsen

2. Kerasulan Bahasa - Theresa Simin

3. Legion of Mary - Catharine Ong

4. Eucharistic Adoration Ministry - Elizabeth Chia

5. Catholic Women�s League - Theresa William

6. Youth Ministry - George Damianus

7. Catholic Charismatic Renewal - Neil Mah

Human Development:

1. Pastoral Care - Flora Bee

2. Social Communications & Documentation - Richard Tayuk

3. Pastoral Outreach - Irene George

4. Family Life Ministry - Gregory Juin

Basic Ecclesial Communities: (Coordinator: Gregory Juin)

1. KKD St. Faustina, Pasir Putih - Charles Tikon

2. KKD JKR Quarters, Putatan - Fedelia Bojiki

3. KKD Tg Aru - Mathew Gulil

go top